LinksNation.com
Morikawa Wins PGA at Harding Park PDF Print E-mail

 

 

Collin Morikawa hoists the Wannamaker after winning at Harding Park.


 

 


San Francisco - It was a return to normalcy for golf fans, even if for

only a few days - major championship golf returned at Harding Park

in San Francisco for the PGA Championship. 23 year old Californian

Collin Morikawa playing in only his second major, the former Cal

Golden Bear blitzed the back nine on Sunday to capture his first major

championship.

 

The spectator free TPC Harding Park held its own against the world's

best players, cool temps in 50's & 60's that included gusty winds and

random bouts of marine layer kept players from being able to overpower

the bay area muni.

 

Morikawa started Sunday 2 strokes off the lead, but his brilliant final

round 64 included an eagle 2 on the driveable sixteenth to reach 13

under par, from there he never looked back - winning by two over 54

hole leader Dustin Johnson and Paul Casey.

 

Since the PGA Championship became a stroke play event in 1958,

only two winners have been younger - Jack Nicklaus in 1963 and

Rory McIlroy in 2012. Collin Morikawa moved from 12th in the OWGR

to 5th.

 

Next major on the revamped spectator free schedule is the U.S Open

at Winged Foot.


Scores: https://www.pga.com/events/leaderboards/pga-tour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
120th U.S Amateur Tee Times at Bandon Dunes/Bandon Trails PDF Print E-mail

 

 

 

USGA Announces Tee Times

for 120th U.S. Amateur Championship

 

Aug. 10-16, 2020, Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
(Bandon Dunes and Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore.


mediacenter.usga.orgusamateur.org | @usga_pr (media Twitter) |
@usga (Twitter and Instagram) | USGA (Facebook) | #USAmateur


 

BANDON, Ore. (Aug. 5, 2020) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 120th U.S. Amateur Championship, Monday (Aug. 10) and Tuesday (Aug. 11), at 7,214-yard, par-72 Bandon Dunes Golf Resort (Bandon Dunes) and at 6,850-yard, par-71 Bandon Dunes Golf Resort (Bandon Trails), in Bandon, Ore.

The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 10 and 11, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Aug. 12. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, Aug. 14 and Saturday, Aug. 15, respectively. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 16, starting at 9:30 a.m. PDT.

All Times PDT

Monday (Aug. 10), BD, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Spencer Tibbits, Vancouver, Wash.; Marco Steyn, South Africa; Carl Didrik Meen Fosaas, Norway
7:11 a.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Jose Vega, Colombia; Brayden Garrison, Knoxville, Tenn.; Mateo Fernandez de Oliveira, Argentina
7:22 a.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Archie Davies, Wales; Brent Ito, Ardsley, N.Y.; Giovanni Tadiotto, Belgium
7:33 a.m. / 11:46 a.m. – Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla.; William Buhl, Norway; Logan Lockwood, Van, Texas
7:44 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.; Jack Trent, Australia; Parker Coody, Plano, Texas
7:55 a.m. / 12:08 p.m. – Spencer Cross, Sevierville, Tenn.; Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla.; Garrett Rank, Canada
8:06 a.m. / 12:19 p.m. – Jiri Zuska, Czech Republic; Carlos Bustos, Chile; Jorge Benedetti, Colombia
8:17 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Benjamin James, Milford, Conn.; Hunter Wolcott, Dickson, Tenn.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.
8:28 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Alex Fitzpatrick, England; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.
8:39 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Connor McKinney, Australia; Paul Swindell, Franklin, Tenn.; Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.
8:50 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.; William Walker III, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Blake Taylor, Atkinson, N.C.


Monday (Aug. 10), BD, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, Hole #1

9:01 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Benjamin Saiz-Wenz, Chile; McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas; Matthew Anderson, Canada
9:12 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Jordan Batchelor, Jacksonville, Fla.; Abel Gallegos, Argentina; Jonathan Brightwell, Charlotte, N.C.
9:23 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Travis McInroe, McKinney, Texas; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.
9:34 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Yaroslav Merkulov, Rochester, N.Y.; Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Cecil Wegener, Ridgeland, Miss.
9:45 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Harrison Ott, Brookfield, Wis.; Tomas Gana, Chile; Kaito Onishi, Japan
9:56 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – John Keefer, San Antonio, Texas; Lachlan Barker, Australia; Davis Lamb, Potomac, Md.
10:07 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Daniel Rodrigues, Portugal; Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Thomas Johnson, Norman, Okla.
10:18 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Jacob Bridgeman, Inman, S.C.; Michael Feagles, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif.
10:29 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Shiryu (Leo) Oyo, Japan; Joe Highsmith, Seattle, Wash.; Ford Clegg, Mountain Brook, Ala.
10:40 a.m. / 2:53 p.m. – Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.; Aaron Du, People's Republic of China; Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif.
10:51 a.m. / 3:04 p.m. – Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.; Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss.; Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.


Monday (Aug. 10), BD, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, Hole #1

11:13 a.m. / 7 a.m. – John Gough, England; Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.; Alex Schaake, Omaha, Neb.
11:24 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Eddy Lai, San Jose, Calif.; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Elis Svard, Sweden
11:35 a.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez, Mexico; Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.; Andrew Kozan, West Palm Beach, Fla.
11:46 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Quade Cummins, Weatherford, Okla.; Agustin Errazuriz, Chile; Davis Chatfield, Attleboro, Mass.
11:57 a.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Andres Schonbaum, Argentina; Logan Sowell, Charleston, S.C.; Angus Flanagan, England
12:08 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – William Holcomb V, Crockett, Texas; Travis Vick, Hunters Creek Village, Texas; Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen, Denmark
12:19 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Justin Tereshko, Lexington, Ky.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.
12:30 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Nolan Ray, Brentwood, Tenn.; Noah Steele, Canada; Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif.
12:41 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Quim Vidal Mora, Spain; Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C.; Patrick Welch, Providence, R.I.
12:52 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Nick Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C.; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash.; Pietro Bovari, Italy
1:03 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – RJ Manke, Lakewood, Wash.; Charles Osborne, Reno, Nev.; Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio


Monday (Aug. 10), BD, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, Hole #1

1:14 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Ryan Grider, Lewisville, Texas; Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga.
1:25 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Colby Patton, Fountain Inn, S.C.
1:36 p.m. / 9:23 a.m. – Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho; Kyle Hogan, Lubbock, Texas
1:47 p.m. / 9:34 a.m. – Evan Brown, Kennett Square, Pa.; Hunter Eichhorn, Carney, Mich.; William Moll, Houston, Texas
1:58 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Zan Luka Stirn, Slovenia; Christian Banke, Danville, Calif.; Alexandre Fuchs, France
2:09 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra, Spain; George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.; Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas
2:20 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Rhys Nevin, England; Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.; Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea
2:31 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – Adrien Pendaries, France; Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.; Ryan Hall, Knoxville,Tenn.
2:42 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Colin Kober, Southlake, Texas; Davis Bryant, Aurora, Colo.; Devon Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.
2:53 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Jamie Wilson, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Joseph Deraney, Tupelo, Miss.
3:04 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Hunter Ostrom, Meridian, Idaho; Trevor Phillips, Boiling Springs, S.C.; Connor Burgess, Lynchburg, Va.


Monday (Aug. 10), BT, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Turk Pettit, Sugar Grove, N.C.; Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.; Trey Winstead, Baton Rouge, La.
7:11 a.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Segundo Oliva Pinto, Argentina; Dawson Ovard, Frisco, Texas; Hugo Townsend, Sweden
7:22 a.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Julian Perico, Peru; Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.; Michael Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.
7:33 a.m. / 11:46 a.m. – David Snyder, McAllen, Texas; Daniel Schmieding, Germany; Joey Vrzich, La Jolla, Calif.
7:44 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas; Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Davis Thompson, Saint Simons Island, Ga.
7:55 a.m. / 12:08 p.m. – Scott Harvey, Kernersville, N.C.; Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla.; Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn.
8:06 a.m. / 12:19 p.m. – David Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.; Jackson Suber, Tampa, Fla.; Sean Yu, Chinese Taipei
8:17 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – John Murphy, Republic of Ireland; Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Peter Knade, Easton, Md.
8:28 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla.; Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pierceson Coody, Plano, Texas
8:39 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Ben Reichert, Buffalo, N.Y.; Tripp Kinney, Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.
8:50 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas; Trevor Werbylo, Tucson, Ariz.; Luke Gifford, Boca Raton, Fla.


Monday (Aug. 10), BT, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, Hole #1

9:01 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss.; Sandy Scott, Scotland; Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas
9:12 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Maximilian Herrmann, Germany; Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Matthew Sharpstene, Asheville, N.C.
9:23 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Matthias Schmid, Germany; James Piot, Canton, Mich.; Jacob Eklund, Carterville, Ill.
9:34 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.; Jerry Ji, Netherlands; Garrett Martin, San Antonio, Texas
9:45 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.; Puwit Anupansuebsai, Thailand; Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas
9:56 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Walker Lee, Houston, Texas; Trent Phillips, Boiling Springs, S.C.; Alex Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.
10:07 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Ben Shipp, Duluth, Ga.; Bo Jin, People's Republic of China; Parker Gillam, Winston Salem, N.C.
10:18 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – AJ Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Drew Mathers, Mobile, Ala.; Jack Wall, Brielle, N.J.
10:29 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.
10:40 a.m. / 2:53 p.m. – Jonas Baumgartner, Germany; Zack Taylor, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C.
10:51 a.m. / 3:04 p.m. – Anders Emil Ejlersen, Denmark; Markus Braadlie, Norway; Evan Katz, Washington, D.C.


Monday (Aug. 10), BT, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, Hole #1

11:13 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Andy Lopez, Dallas, Texas; Dawson Jones, Howell, N.J.; Daniel O'Loughlin, England
11:24 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Kengo Aoshima, Japan; Mason Andersen, Mesa, Ariz.
11:35 a.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Alexander Herrmann, Germany; Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C.; Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium
11:46 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.; Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn.; Joel Moscatel, Spain
11:57 a.m. / 7:44 a.m. – William Paysse, Temple, Texas; Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C.; Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.
12:08 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Luke Long, Fayetteville, Ark.; Tim Widing, Sweden; Walter Egloff, Chevy Chase, Md.
12:19 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Lukas Michel, Australia; Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.
12:30 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Van Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn.; Dan Bradbury, England; Ryan Burnett, Lafayette, Calif.
12:41 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Blake Wagoner, Cornelius, N.C.; Christian Cavaliere, Katonah, N.Y.; Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.
12:52 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Mason Overstreet, Kingfisher, Okla.; Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif.; David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif.
1:03 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Jovan Rebula, South Africa; Quentin Debove, France; Marcus Byrd, Temple Hills, Md.


Monday (Aug. 10), BT, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, Hole #1

1:14 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Alexander George Frances, Denmark; Thomas Hutchison, San Jose, Calif.; Yuxin Lin, People's Republic of China
1:25 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – David Perkins, East Peoria, Ill.; Matthew McCarty, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Chad Sewell, Conroe, Texas
1:36 p.m. / 9:23 a.m. – Cameron Sisk, San Diego, Calif.; Kieran Vincent, Zimbabwe; Wells Padgett, Wichita, Kan.
1:47 p.m. / 9:34 a.m. – Sam Harned, Rocklin, Calif.; Andi Xu, People's Republic of China; Jamie Li, England
1:58 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – James Leow, Singapore; Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif.; Johnny Travale, Canada
2:09 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – Ben Carr, Columbus, Ga.; Graysen Huff, Eagle, Idaho; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.
2:20 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Isaiah Jackson, Golden, Miss.; Ervin Chang, Malaysia; Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.
2:31 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – Riley Casey, Abilene, Texas; Joseph Pagdin, England; Kaiwen Liu, People's Republic of China
2:42 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J.; Blake Hathcoat, Fresno, Calif.; Garrett Johnson, Starkville, Miss.
2:53 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Deven Ramachandran, Tiburon, Calif.; Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Guillaume Fanonnel, Monroe, La.
3:04 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Jack Rhea, Jonesborough, Tenn.; Shiso Go, Japan; Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.


120th U.S. Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Bandon Dunes Golf Resort’s Bandon Dunes course will be set up at 7,214 yards and will play to a par of 36-36—72. Bandon Dunes Golf Resort’s Bandon Trails course will be set up at 6,850 yards and will play to a par of 36-35—71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

Bandon Dunes Golf Resort (Bandon Dunes) Hole By Hole
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 3 5 4 4 3 4 4 5 36
Yardage 398 216 563 443 472 217 412 384 585 3,690
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 5 4 3 4 4 5 36
Yardage 375 469 199 555 391 207 363 405 560 3,524
Bandon Dunes Golf Resort (Bandon Trails) Hole By Hole
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 3 5 4 3 4 4 4 5 36
Yardage 361 214 534 411 128 432 444 318 571 3,413
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 4 5 3 4 35
Yardage 417 503 241 406 325 407 532 186 420 3,437
 
Thomas Outlasts Koepka to Win WGC Fedex St.Jude PDF Print E-mail

 

Justin Thomas celebrates after his win in Memphis

 

 

Memphis, Tenn - Justin Thomas regained the world no.1 ranking from

Jon Rahm after capturing the World Golf Championships- FedEx St. Jude

Invitational at TPC Southwind. The win marked his 13th PGA Tour victory

(the third youngest in history behind Woods and Nicklaus), a bizarre finish

to a golf tournament of such magnitude.


Thomas birdied 16 and Koepka bogeyed 16. Then Koepka birdied No. 17,

sinking a 40-foot putt after hitting his tee shot into the trees. Koepka was

one shot back of Thomas, who had no idea what was happening because of

the lack of fans (reaction). Then, as Thomas surveyed a chip from off the

green on No. 18, Koepka hit his tee shot into the penalty area (water) to the

left of the 18th fairway. Game over.


Thomas became the second golfer in three years to use a win in Memphis

to rise up to No. 1 in the world rankings and did so with Jim "Bones"

Mackay filling in on the bag , playing in the same pairing as Phil Mickelson,

who previously had Mackay as his caddie for 25 years.


“I hope we can get back to something similar to last year as long as it’s

safe,” tournament director Darrell Smith said. “It feels like Thursday except

we have a champion. It usually crescendos with bigger crowds each day. It

almost feels like the tournament hasn’t started, and it’s ending.”


Now it's on to the San Francisco for the first fan-less major at Harding

Park for the PGA Championship.


Scores: https://www.pgatour.com/leaderboard.html


 

 

 

 

 

 
Thompson Wins 3M Open PDF Print E-mail